3. Sold
  4. Upper Hutt
  5. Elderslea
  6. 148 Mcleod Street, Elderslea, Upper Hutt
148 McLeod Street, Elderslea, Upper Hutt - Carousel 1
148 McLeod Street, Elderslea, Upper Hutt - Carousel 1
Sold on 04 Jun 2025

148 McLeod Street, Elderslea, Upper Hutt

SOLD: $750,000
  • 3 Beds
  • 1 Bath
  • 4 Parks

Property details

Freehold
140m² more or less
650m² more or less
3 Bedrooms
1 Bathroom
2 Garage parking

HomesEstimate

Updated: 16 Apr 2026

$715K - $775K

What is the HomesEstimate?

RentEstimate

Updated: 02 Apr 2026

$510 - $660 /week

Rental yield

4.1%

What is rental yield?

These are computer-generated price estimates.

Sale history timeline

04 June 2025
Sold

$750,000

S11
01 June 2025
Capital Value

$770,000

05 October 2022
Sold

$782,000

S11
01 October 2022
Consent issued
Internal alt to create a new ensuite bathrm & wir housing - detached dwgs
01 July 2022
Capital Value

$860,000

01 August 2019
Capital Value

$640,000

04 June 2019
Sold

$640,000

S11
01 August 2016
Capital Value

$420,000

01 August 2013
Capital Value

$375,000

12 July 2012
Sold

$371,000

S11
10 May 2004
Sold

$273,000

S11
01 January 1950
Decade built

1950

Local Schools

All (21) Primary (8) Intermediate (8) Secondary (7)
  • IN ZONE

    Hikurangi Street

    1.5 km

    Intermediate (Intermediate), State, 330 enrolled

• IN ZONE

    Granville Street

    2.6 km

    Secondary (Year 7-13) (Intermediate & Secondary), State : Integrated, 655 enrolled

• IN ZONE

    550 High Street

    14.7 km

    Secondary (Year 7-13) (Intermediate & Secondary), State : Integrated, 507 enrolled

• UNZONED

    88 A McLeod Street

    387 m

    Free Kindergarten (Early Childhood), Community based, 50 enrolled

• UNZONED

    Redwood Street

    663 m

    Intermediate (Intermediate), State, 524 enrolled

• UNZONED

    16 Redwood Street

    741 m

    Contributing (Primary), State, 276 enrolled

• OUT OF ZONE

    20 Ward Street

    1 km

    Secondary (Year 9-13) (Secondary), State, 873 enrolled

• UNZONED

    117 Thackerary Street

    1.1 km

    Free Kindergarten (Early Childhood), Community based, 45 enrolled

• UNZONED

    58 Moonshine Road

    1.1 km

    Te Kōhanga Reo (Early Childhood), Community based, 24 enrolled